Case Nos. 00-2375-CR, 00-2717-CR.
[…] Id. at 483. The State argued that requiring the juvenile court to vacate a consent decree before it expires effectively shortened the term of the consent decree. Id. at 487. We rejected the State's argument because of the unambiguous language of the statute. The contract at issue here is similar to Wis. Stat. § 48.32(3) in that the contract requires the district attorney to take action during the period of deferred acceptance, or in other words, before the contract expires.
Wisconsin Stat. § 48.32(3) reads as follows:
(3) If, prior to discharge by the court, or the expiration of the consent decree, the court finds that the child, parent, guardian, legal custodian or expectant mother has failed to fulfill the express terms and conditions of the consent decree or that the child or expectant mother objects to the continuation of the consent decree, the hearing under which the child or expectant mother was placed on supervision may be continued to conclusion as if the consent decree had never been entered.
¶ 16. Finally, the State argues that it was impossible for the district attorney to move the circuit court to accept the pleas when it became aware of Stiglitz's violation of the contract because there was, at that point, no adjudication of guilt.