112,227.
[…] Stewart essentially contends that, under Alderson, a restitution order can never be enforceable against one sent to prison who was not ordered to pay restitution during that incarceration period. We reject that contention.
There is yet another reason to support the district court's denial of relief to Stewart. Stewart's motion sought, according to its title, a “release” of judgment. That term has a special meaning under the provisions of K.S.A.2013 Supp. 60–2403. The text of Stewart's motion did not include the entirety of the section regarding restitution judgments. K.S.A.2013 Supp. 60–2403(d), applicable at the time Stewart filed his motion, provided:
“If a renewal affidavit is not filed or if execution is not issued, within 10 years from the date of the entry of any judgment of restitution in any court of record in this state, the judgment, including court costs and fees therein shall become dormant, and shall cease to operate as a lien on the real estate of the judgment debtor. Except as provided in subsection (b), when a judgment becomes and remains dormant for a period of two years, it shall be the duty of the judge to release the judgment of record when requested to do so. ” (Emphasis added.)
While it is true that a restitution judgment can go dormant after 10 years, the statute imposes no duty on the district court to declare it dormant.