DOCKET NO. A-5414-10T2
[…] Ibid. The Court came to this conclusion despite the fact that the defendant "was possessed of a violent, explosive personality" and might have been suffering from depression, and that the intoxicants "had the effect of making defendant even less able to control his violent emotions." Ibid.; see also N.J.S.A. 2C:2-8(c) ("Intoxication does not, in itself, constitute mental disease within the meaning of chapter 4 [dealing with 'Responsibility'].").
Intoxication from the use of illegal drugs "has the same legal consequences as intoxication from alcohol[.]" State v. Sette, 259 N.J. Super. 156, 173 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 130 N.J. 597 (1992).