State v. Stewart
[…] See Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296, 301, 159 L. Ed. 2d 403, 412 (2004) ("Other than the fact of a prior conviction, any fact that increases the penalty for a crime beyond the prescribed statutory maximum must be presented to a jury and proved beyond a reasonable doubt."). We are not persuaded by Defendant's contention.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(1a) defines an "[a]ggravated offense" in pertinent part as "any criminal offense that includes . . . engaging in a sexual act involving vaginal, anal, or oral penetration with a victim of any age through the use of force or the threat of serious violence[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(1a) (2008).