State v. Stewart
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A(a) (2009). After presentation of the above-described evidence from the parties,

the court shall determine whether the offender's conviction places the offender in one of the categories described in G.S. 14-208.40(a), and if so, shall make a finding of fact of that determination, specifying whether (i) the offender has been classified as a sexually violent predator pursuant to G.S. 14-208.20, (ii) the offender is a recidivist, (iii) the conviction offense was an aggravated offense, (iv) the conviction offense was a violation of G.S. 14-27.2A or G.S. 14-27.4A, or (v) the offense involved the physical, mental, or sexual abuse of a minor.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A(b) (2009). Should the court find "that the offender has been classified as a sexually violent predator, is a recidivist, has committed an aggravated offense, or was convicted of [an offense under either] G.S. 14-27.2A or G.S. 14-27.4A, the court shall order the offender to enroll in a satellite-based monitoring program for life." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A(c) (2009).