State v. Stewart
[…] A. Failure to Follow Statutory Procedure

Defendant next contends that the trial court committed error by failing to follow statutory procedures in ordering Defendant to enroll in lifetime SBM. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A(a) "sets forth the procedural framework for a determination of SBM enrollment." State v. Davison, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 689 S.E.2d 510, 513 (2009). "First, a trial court must determine whether a defendant's conviction is 'a reportable conviction' as defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(4)." Id. A "reportable conviction" is defined in pertinent part as "[a] final conviction for an offense against a minor, a sexually violent offense, or an attempt to commit any of those offenses unless the conviction is for aiding and abetting [.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(4)(a) (2009).

If the trial court determines that a defendant's conviction is a "reportable conviction," then