No. 0-610 / 99-1778.
[…] He concludes that under Count II he should only have been charged with and sentenced for a serious misdemeanor as this was only his second marijuana conviction. We disagree.
II. MERITS
We review the district court's interpretation of section 124.401(5) for correction of errors of law and are not bound by the trial court's legal determinations. Iowa R. App. P. 4; State v. Francois, 577 N.W.2d 417, 417 (Iowa 1998). Section 124.401(5) provides in part:
It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a serious misdemeanor for a first offense. A person who commits a violation of this subsection and who has previously been convicted of violating this subsection is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor. A person who commits a violation of this subsection and has previously been convicted two or more times is guilty of a class "D" felony.
If the controlled substance is marijuana, the punishment shall be imprisonment in the county jail for not more than six months or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or by both such fine and imprisonment for a first offense.