No. A08-1369.
[…] The district court gave the standard instruction: "The defendant is presumed innocent of the charge made. This presumption remains with the defendant unless and until the defendant has been proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt." 10 Minnesota Practice, CRIMJIG 3.02 (2006). The prosecutor did not misstate the law regarding the presumption of innocence.
Sentencing
Finally, Stevensen argues that two of his convictions must be reversed because the district court erred in entering judgment of conviction for three offenses that were included as one single act in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.04 (2006). The state concedes that Stevensen's conviction of fifth-degree assault should be vacated. A defendant "may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both." Minn. Stat. § 609.04. Whether an offense is a lesser-included offense requires an examination of the elements of the offense instead of the facts of the particular case. State v. Bertsch, 707 N.W.2d 660, 664 (Minn. 2006).