No. A08-1369.
[…] State v. Moore, 438 N.W.2d 101, 108 (Minn. 1989).
Second-degree assault
Stevensen argues that his conviction of second-degree assault must be reversed because the state failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he used the broken beer bottle as a dangerous weapon. A conviction of second-degree assault requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant (1) acted "with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death," or intentionally inflicted or attempted to inflict bodily harm upon another, Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10 (2006); (2) with a dangerous weapon. Minn. Stat. § 609.222, subd. 1 (2006). "`Dangerous weapon' means [a] . . . device or instrumentality that, in the manner it is used or intended to be used, is calculated or likely to produce death or great bodily harm. . . ." Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 6 (2006). "`Great bodily harm' means bodily injury which creates a high probability of death, or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ or other serious bodily harm." Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 8 (2006).
Stevensen concedes that he assaulted M.R. but contends that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he did so with a dangerous weapon.