19 CO 0049
[…] {¶44} Appellant contends that the trial court did not follow proper procedure under R.C. 2945.371(B) when it unilaterally ordered the Forensic Psychiatry Center to prepare his sanity evaluation. He asserts that the trial court should have informed him that he could have an independent evaluation.
{¶45} The Court finds no merit to this assertion. R.C. 2945.371 provides in relevant part that:
2945.371 Evaluations of mental condition; access to report
(A) If the issue of a defendant's competence to stand trial is raised or if a defendant enters a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity, the court may order one or more evaluations of the defendant's present mental condition or, in the case of a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity, of the defendant's mental condition at the time of the offense charged. An examiner shall conduct the evaluation and the evaluation may be conducted through electronic means.
(B) If the court orders more than one evaluation under division (A) of this section, the prosecutor and the defendant may recommend to the court an examiner whom each prefers to perform one of the evaluations. If a defendant enters a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity and if the court does not designate an examiner recommended by the defendant, the court shall inform the defendant that the defendant may have independent expert evaluation and that, if the defendant is unable to obtain independent expert evaluation, it will be obtained for the