A10-1979
[…] United States ex rel. McCann, 317 U.S. 269, 279, 63 S. Ct. 236, 242 (1942)). The Minnesota Supreme Court has cautioned that in order to determine whether a defendant's waiver of his right to counsel is knowing and intelligent, the district court "should comprehensively examine the defendant regarding the defendant's comprehension of the charges, the possible punishments, mitigating circumstances, and any other facts relevant to the defendant's understanding of the consequences of the waiver." Camacho, 561 N.W.2d at 173. Moreover, Minn. Stat. § 611.19 (2010) provides that when a defendant waives his right to court-appointed counsel, "the waiver shall in all instances be made in writing, signed by the defendant, except that in such situation if the defendant refuses to sign the written waiver, then the court shall make a record evidencing such refusal of counsel." See also Minn. R. Crim. P. 5.04, subd. 1(4) (reiterating the written-waiver requirement and directing the district court to advise the defendant of "all other facts essential to a broad understanding of the consequences of the waiver of the right to counsel" before accepting the waiver).