A10-1979
[…] See Minn. R. Crim. P. 20.02, subd. 4(b) (providing for the mental examination of defendants who raise a mental-illness or deficiency defense and requiring a written examination report to the court that must contain, if directed by the court, "an opinion as to whether, because of mental illness or deficiency, the defendant, at the time of committing the alleged criminal act, was laboring under such a defect of reason as not to know the nature of the act or that it was wrong"); see also Minn. Stat. § 611.026 (2008) ("[T]he person shall not be excused from criminal liability except upon proof that at the time of committing the alleged criminal act the person was laboring under such a defect of reason . . . as not to know the nature of the act, or that it was wrong."); State v. Finn, 257 Minn. 138, 140-41, 100 N.W.2d 508, 511 (1960) (recognizing that the predecessor to section 611.026 codified the common-law M'Naghten insanity defense).