40238-6-II
[…] Stephens believed it at the time or not. I think that's an appropriate instruction, given the case and the facts we've heard. But the other one [instruction 11], I just don't see the purpose in it.III VRP at 160-61. The State responded that (1) instruction 11 mirrored RCW 10.31.040 almost verbatim; and (2) it had proposed instruction 11 to make clear that the police can lawfully enter a residence to arrest on a warrant, stating, "With the arrest warrant, [police] can then enter the residence. . . . And, in fact, they could actually knock the door down, if need be." III VRP at 161.
RCW 10.31.040 provides:
To make an arrest in criminal actions, the officer may break open any outer or inner door, or windows of a dwelling house or other building, or any other [e]nclosure, if, after notice of his or her office and purpose, he or she be refused admittance.
Before ruling on instruction 11, the trial court asked if Stephens' counsel had "anything further." Her counsel responded: "No, Your Honor.