40238-6-II
[…] [DEFENSE COUNSEL]: My only concern is I don't want to misstate the law. If that's not the law-
THE COURT: Well, in reading RCW 10.31.030, I think that is a reasonable construction of that part of it. . . . So I'm going to go ahead and give both of those instructions.III VRP at 162-64 (emphasis added).
We believe that the trial court and counsel intended to cite State v. Hatchie, 161 Wn.2d 390, 166 P.3d 698 (2007), throughout this entire colloquy. See also State v. Hatchie, 133 Wn.App. 100, 135 P.3d 519 (2006), aff'd, 161 Wn.2d 390, 166 P.3d 698 (2007).
RCW 10.31.030 provides, in relevant part:
The officer making an arrest must inform the defendant that he or she acts under authority of a warrant, and must also show the warrant: PROVIDED, That if the officer does not have the warrant in his or her possession at the time of arrest he or she shall declare that the warrant does presently exist and will be shown to the defendant as soon as possible on arrival at the place of intended confinement. (Emphasis added.)
Believing that instructions 11 and 12 correctly stated the law, the trial court overruled Stephens' objections and gave both instructions. Neither the State nor Stephens requested additional instructions; thus, the trial court gave no other instructions on this area of law.