No. 05-93.
[…] Defendant was convicted of felony stalking and of being an habitual felon on 28 January 2004 after a jury trial in front of Judge James C. Spencer. From this judgment defendant appeals.
In defendant's fourth argument he contends that the trial court committed reversible error in failing to conduct the relevant inquiry pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 before allowing him to proceed pro se. We agree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 (emphasis added) states:
A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is satisfied that the defendant:
(1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel when he is so entitled;
(2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of this decision; and
(3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments.
This Court has stated:
Waiver of counsel, like the waiver of all constitutional rights, must be knowing and voluntary.