For the plaintiff-respondent the cause was submitted on the brief of James E. Doyle, attorney general, with Mary V. Bowman, assistant attorney general.
[…] The extension petition alleged not that Stephens was delinquent for his participation in the robbery but only that he had "continuing treatment needs that need to be addressed through an Extension of [the] Dispositional Order." That is consistent with the applicable law for, under the juvenile code, law violations are not adjudicated at extension hearings. In Interest of R.E.H., 101 Wis.2d 647, 305 N.W.2d 162 (Ct.App. 1981), we discussed the difference between extension hearings and delinquency adjudications under the code:
According to § 48.365, STATS., which governs the extension of juvenile court orders, the issues to be considered in extension proceedings relate to determining "to what extent the [original] dispositional order has been meeting the objectives of the plan for the child's rehabilitation or care and treatment" and "whether reasonable efforts were made by the agency primarily responsible for providing services to the child." Sections 48.365(2g) and (2m), STATS.