STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA, v. WILLIAM LEO STEPHANY, JR., Defendant.
[…] 2. Driving While Impaired
Defendant stipulated to the existence of three grossly aggravating factors. Defendant stipulated that (1) he had a prior conviction for DWI within 7 years of the occurrence of this offense, (2) he had two prior convictions for DWI within 7 years of the occurrence of this offense, and (3) he had been convicted of an offense involving impaired driving which occurred after the date of this offense but before the sentencing for this offense. Thus, Defendant is an Aggravated Level One for DWI sentencing purposes. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179 (2023).
B.Sentence Imposed
After a conviction for impaired driving, "the judge shall hold a sentencing hearing to determine whether there are aggravating or mitigating factors that affect the sentence to be imposed." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179(a). Under subsection 20-179(c), "[t]he judge must impose the Aggravated Level One punishment under subsection (f3) of this section if it is determined that three or more grossly aggravating factors apply." See id. § 20-179(c). Subsection 20-179(f3) sets a mandatory minimum sentence of twelve months imprisonment and a maximum of thirty-six months imprisonment. See id. § 20-179(f3).
At sentencing, Defendant stipulated to three grossly aggravating factors and one aggravating factor.