State v. Stemplinger
[…] A suppression hearing was held on 28 July 2011, and the trial court denied Defendant's motion to suppress. Defendant gave oral notice of her intent to appeal the denial of her motion to suppress. Defendant then entered a guilty plea to habitual impaired driving, specifically reserving her right to appeal the denial of her motion to suppress. However, Defendant did not give oral notice of appeal from the judgment of her conviction at the time of her guilty plea or sentencing.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–979(b) (2009) states that: “An order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction, including a judgment entered upon a plea of guilty.” Defendant has failed to appeal from the judgment of conviction and our Court does not have jurisdiction to consider Defendant's appeal.
State v.