A24-0097
[…] Ecker, 524 N.W.2d at 717. A "strong factual basis and the defendant's agreement that the evidence is sufficient to support his conviction provide the court with a basis to independently conclude that there is a strong probability that the defendant would be found guilty of the charge to which he pleaded guilty." Williams, 760 N.W.2d at 13 (quotation omitted). The district court "should accept a Norgaard plea with caution." Ecker, 524 N.W.2d at 717.
Steichen pleaded guilty to fifth-degree criminal sexual conduct under Minn. Stat. § 609.3451, subd. 1 (2022). "A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the fifth degree if the person engages in nonconsensual sexual penetration." Minn. Stat. § 609.3451, subd. 1. Penetration is defined to include fellatio. Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 12(1) (2022).
The following factual basis was offered to support Steichen's plea:
THE COURT: And does somebody want to put in a factual basis, then, to support the facts of the-go ahead.