State v. Steen
[…] Initially, this Court notes that the appellant never requested to be sentenced as an Especially Mitigated Offender at the sentencing hearing. As a result, the issue is waived. Tenn.R.App. P. 36(a); see State v. Duncan Johnson, C.C.A. No. 02C01-9211-CC-00256, Gibson County, 1993 Tenn.Crim.App. LEXIS 508, at *2 (Tenn.Crim.App. filed August 4, 1993, at Jackson).

Secondly, the mere absence of applicable enhancement factors does not necessitate a finding that the appellant is an Especially Mitigated Offender. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-109(a) provides that a trial court "may find the defendant is an especially mitigated offender, if: (1) the defendant has no prior felony convictions; and (2) the court finds mitigating, but no enhancement factors. " (Emphasis added). This provision is not mandatory, but discretionary. State v. Braden, 867 S.W.2d 750, 762 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1993). Whether a defendant is sentenced as an especially mitigated offender is a determination that rests within the sound discretion of the trial court. State v.