21 CAA 03 0018
[…] provided that the amount of restitution is reasonable and does not exceed the value of property or services stolen or damaged as a result of the offense. If the court decides to impose restitution, the court shall hold a hearing on restitution if the offender, victim, or survivor disputes the amount. * * *.
{¶41} The State contends the language of the statute could be read to permit the use of a Victim Impact Statement as a "recommendation of the victim" to support the request for restitution. The language of R.C. 2929.18(A)(1) is clear, however, that "restitution shall not exceed the amount of the economic loss suffered by the victim as a direct and proximate result of the commission of the offense." The aunt testified at trial that there were unauthorized transactions in the amount of $185.89 but her Victim Impact Statement requested restitution in the amount of $271.20. There is an unexplained $85.31 difference between the evidence presented at the trial and the Victim Impact Statement.