State v. Starnes
[…] In Tennessee, a criminal defendant has a constitutional right to a jury trial when facing the possibility of confinement or a fine of more than fifty dollars. See Tenn. Const. art. I, § 9; State v. Lemacks, 996 S.W.2d 166, 169 (Tenn. 1999). "This constitutional right necessarily includes the right to a unanimous jury verdict before a conviction of a criminal offense may be imposed." Id. at 169-70. A criminal defendant has the statutory right to have the jury polled upon request. Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-9-508 provides that trial judges "shall be required to poll the jury on application of either the state or the defendant in criminal cases and either the plaintiff or the defendant in civil cases, without exception." Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 31(e), likewise, provides:

After a verdict is returned but before the verdict is recorded, the court shall--on a party's request or on the court's own initiative--poll the jurors individually.