Nos. 60941-6-I; 60943-2-I; 60942-4-I.
[…] Affirmed.
Varga also disposes Starling's remaining arguments, which involve claims that the legislature violated the separation of powers by enacting amendments intended to overrule Cruz and Smith and that defendants possess a vested right in their "washed out" prior convictions. See Varga, 151 Wn.2d at 194-98.
In re Pers. Restraint of LaChapelle, 153 Wn.2d 1, 5, 100 P.3d 805 (2004) ("[U]nder the doctrine of stare decisis, once we have decided an issue of state law, that interpretation is binding until we overrule it.") (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).
Former RCW 9.94A.030(14) (2006) ("A prior conviction that was not included in an offender score calculated pursuant to a former version of the sentencing reform act remains part of the defendant's criminal history.").