ID No. 1011005945 ID No. 1205002051
[…] 2. Pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 2107, the Court "shall require such bail as reasonably will assure the reappearance of the accused, compliance with the conditions set forth in the bond and the safety of the community." Defendant's criminal history, and history of violating his probation, the current bail amount is appropriate. No additional information has been provided to the Court that would warrant a reduction of bail.
See 11 Del. C. § 2105(b) ("In determining whether the accused is likely to appear as required and that there will be no substantial risk to the safety of the community the court shall, on the basis of available information, take into consideration the nature and circumstances of the crime charged, whether a firearm was used or possessed, the possibility of statutory mandatory imprisonment, whether the crime was committed against a victim with intent to hinder prosecution, the family ties of the accused, the accused's employment, financial resources, character and mental condition, the length of residence in the community, record of convictions, habitual offender eligibility, custody status at time of offense, history of amenability to lesser sanctions, history of breach of release, record of appearances at court proceedings or of flight to avoid prosecution or failure to appear at court proceedings."). --------
NOW THEREFORE, Defendant's Request for Reduction of Bail is DENIED.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
/s/_________
Jan R. Jurden, President Judge Original to Prothonotary: cc: Albert J. Roop, V, Esq.
Nyier Starks (SBI# 525863)