State v. Starcher
[…] {¶26} Witness credibility and resolution of factual determination are best left to the trial court and are afforded great deference. Mills, 62 Ohio St.3d at 366. The trial court did not decide this case from the perspective that the encounter was a consensual encounter. Rather, it decided it from the perspective that the initial stop was an investigatory stop. Therefore, once the trial court determined that the stop was an investigatory stop, Starcher was required to comply with Officer Kamerer's order to provide his identification. Failure to do so would be a violation of R.C. 2921.29(A)(1). That section provides that "no person who is in a public place shall refuse to disclose the person's name, address, or date of birth, when requested by a law enforcement officer who reasonably suspects * * * the person is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a criminal offense." This is somewhat of a codification of Terry because it makes it illegal to fail to give indentifying information when the officer has a reasonable suspicion of criminal activity. Refusing to comply with that request provided probable cause to arrest.