State v. Star
[…] App. 2d 579 (Kan. Ct. App. 2009)   Cited 7 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding that evidence was insufficient to show that victim was 18 years of age or older when alleged battery occurred where State presented no direct evidence of victim's age and jury should not have been permitted to make an inference about victim's age based on its own observations of victim's physical appearance and demeanor at trial

    "A conviction can be sustained only upon evidence which proves every element of a crime beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Star, 27 Kan. App. 2d 930, 934, 10 P.3d 37 (2000). K.S.A. 21-3412a(a)(1) defines "domestic battery" as "[i]ntentionally or recklessly causing bodily harm by a family or household member against a family or household member."

  5. State v. Clayter

    334 P.3d 910 (Kan. Ct. App. 2014)

    Moreover, nothing at trial or in the record even suggests that the events in question took place anywhere other than Doniphan County.