State v. Stapleton
[…] Rosado v. State , 70 Wis. 2d 280, 288, 234 N.W.2d 69 (1975). Although Stapleton claimed he was using a "new factor" analysis in his motion, none of his claims fit the Rosado definition. Instead, Stapleton argued that the circuit court failed to properly weigh sentencing factors, such as the seriousness of the offenses, and imposed an insupportably harsh sentence. While it is questionable whether these arguments are cognizable under WIS. STAT. §§ 974.06, which is a statute reserved for "claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the U.S. constitution or the constitution or laws of this state, that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law or is otherwise subject to collateral attack," it is nonetheless the statute most suitable for Stapleton's claims.

¶ 6 Although a motion for sentence modification based upon a "new factor" can be made at any time, claims of a circuit court's erroneous exercise of discretion may not.