State v. Stapleton
[…] ¶ 4 On appeal, Stapleton first argues that the circuit court misconstrued his sentence-modification motion, ostensibly filed under WIS. STAT. §§ 973.19, as one filed under WIS. STAT. §§ 974.06. We disagree. Stapleton was convicted and sentenced in 1995. His sentences were subsequently vacated, and Stapleton was resentenced in 1997. Motions to modify sentence under §§ 973.19 are to be filed within 90 days of sentencing by a defendant who has not ordered transcripts. See §§ 973.19(1)(a). By filing a §§ 973.19 motion, a defendant "waives his or right to file an appeal or postconviction motion under s. 809.30(2)." §§ 973.19(5). Clearly, Stapleton's motion did not meet the criteria of §§ 973.19. In addition, by the time he filed his §§ 973.19 motion, Stapleton had already pursued relief under WIS. STAT. RULE 809.30 and §§ 974.06.