No. 102021
[…] {¶25} In both instances, Stanton was convicted of robbery under R.C. 2911.02(A)(2). This provision provides that "[n]o person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall * * * [i]nflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another."
{¶26} Regarding the April 23 incident, Stanton argues that there was no evidence of theft. He contends that he regularly used his mother's debit card, keys, and cell phone, without having to ask permission.
{¶27} Theft under R.C. 2913.02 is defined in relevant part as "[n]o person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property * * * [w]ithout the consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent[.]"
{¶28} While it may be true that at other times Sanders permitted Stanton to use her property without asking permission, that was not the case on this occasion.