10-12-2016
[…] In 2014, the appellant petitioned the Supreme Court for a termination of SIST. After a hearing, the court modified the terms of the appellant's SIST regimen and denied his petition for termination of SIST.
A “[s]ex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision” is defined as a “detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality but is not a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 [r] ). The Mental Hygiene Law defines “mental abnormality” as “a congenital or acquired condition, disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the commission of conduct constituting a sex offense and that results in that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03[i] ).