State v. Stands
[…] Stands also challenges the order setting restitution, arguing that the trial court exceeded its authority by ordering restitution for losses not caused by his criminal acts and abused its discretion by failing to hold an evidentiary hearing. We hold that the trial court properly exercised its discretion in awarding restitution.

Restitution "shall be ordered whenever the offender is convicted of an offense which results in injury to any person or damage to or loss of property . . . unless extraordinary circumstances exist." RCW 9.94A.753(5). A restitution order "shall be based on easily ascertainable damages for injury to or loss of property." RCW 9.94A.753(3). Where material facts are disputed, the trial court must hold an evidentiary hearing, and the State must prove restitution by a preponderance of the evidence. State v. Woods, 90 Wn. App. 904, 907, 953 P.2d 834 (1998).