Case No. 20060914-CA.
[…] Baker, 963 P.2d 801, 809 (Utah Ct.App. 1998) (quoting State v. Span, 819 P.2d 329, 332 (Utah 1991)) (additional quotations and citations omitted). Thus, "[w]here there is any evidence, including reasonable inferences that can be drawn from it, from which findings of all the elements of the crime can be made beyond a reasonable doubt, our inquiry is complete and we will sustain the verdict." State v. Gardner, 789 P.2d 273, 285 (Utah 1989).
Under Utah Code section 58-37-8(1)(a)(ii), it is a crime "for any person to knowingly and intentionally distribute . . . or . . . to agree, consent, offer or arrange to distribute a controlled . . . substance." Utah Code Ann. § 58-37-8(1)(a)(ii). Intent to commit a crime can be inferred from a defendant's actions or from surrounding circumstances, see State v.