No. 6-016 / 05-0475
[…] Stacy has the better argument.
Defense counsel was not allowed to complete his thought about mitigation of Stacy's sentence. The questions posed to him earlier and cited by the State came in response to defense counsel's attempts to clarify the record concerning the nature of the plea agreement and Stacy's criminal history. They were not invitations "to volunteer any information helpful to the defendant's cause." State v. Craig, 562 N.W.2d 633, 635 (Iowa 1997). Accordingly, we conclude rule 2.23(3)( d) was not satisfied. See State v. Lumadue, 622 N.W.2d 302, 304 (Iowa 2001).
2. Iowa Code section 903A.5 authorizes credit for time served during confinement in a county jail "at any time prior to sentencing, or after sentencing but prior to the case having been decided on appeal." The credit is to be made by the sheriff rather than the district court. State v. Hawk, 616 N.W.2d 527, 529 (Iowa 2000).
The district court denied Stacy credit for time served.