State v. Stacker
[…] The State advised the trial court about its concern that the trial court was limited in ordering split confinement for not more than one year. The defendant concurred in the State's position. In response, the trial court ruled as follows: "All right, well — he's not in here now, so I don't want to — I am just going to make it four years to serve with the Department of Corrections."

When imposing an alternative sentence, the trial court has the authority to consider split confinement. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-306 in pertinent part states:

(a) A defendant receiving probation may be required to serve a portion of the sentence in continuous confinement for up to one (1) year in the local jail or workhouse, with probation for a period of time up to and including the statutory maximum time for the class of the conviction offense.

We agree with the defendant and the State that the trial court could not impose a second year of split confinement. The trial court's judgment of sentence is reversed, and this cause is remanded to the trial court for a new sentencing hearing.