DOCKET NO. A-4452-18T3
[…] On the cross-appeal, St. Mary's makes the following argument.
THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN AWARDING DEFENDANTS ONLY SIMPLE INTEREST, AS COMPOUND INTEREST IS A CONSTITUTIONAL ELEMENT OF JUST COMPENSATION NECESSARY TO MAKE CONDEMNEES WHOLE.
II.
On appeal, issues of statutory interpretation, considered questions of law, are reviewed de novo. In re Liquidation of Integrity Ins. Co., 193 N.J. 86, 94, 935 A.2d 1184 (2007) (quoting Toll Bros., Inc. v. Twp. of W. Windsor, 173 N.J. 502, 549, 803 A.2d 53 (2002) ). Our analysis necessarily begins with the text of the statutory provisions at issue.
N.J.S.A. 27:7-22 vests in the Commissioner the authority to acquire land through "condemnation in the manner provided in chapter 1 of the Title Eminent Domain (§ 20:1-1 et seq.), except as otherwise provided by this section." An exception appears later in the statute: