DOCKET NO. A-5448-10T1
[…] PER CURIAM
Defendants, St. Mary's Church Gloucester and the Diocese of Camden, New Jersey (collectively St. Mary's), appeal from the Law Division's June 23, 2011 order for final judgment in favor of plaintiff, State of New Jersey by the Commissioner of Transportation (the State), authorizing condemnation by eminent domain of defendants' property and appointing commissioners. The judge subsequently stayed the judgment pending this appeal.
An amended final judgment was entered on July 5, 2011. The amendments made therein are insignificant to the issues raised on appeal.
N.J.S.A. 20:3-6 provides in relevant part:
Whenever any condemnor shall have determined to acquire property pursuant to law, . . . but cannot acquire title thereto or possession thereof by agreement with a prospective condemnee, . . . the condemnation of such property and the compensation to be paid therefore . . . shall be governed . . . by this act; provided, however, that no action to condemn shall be instituted unless the condemnor is unable to acquire such title or possession through bona fide negotiations with the prospective condemnee, which negotiations shall include an offer in writing by the condemnor to the prospective condemnee . . . setting forth the property and interest therein to be acquired, the compensation offered to be paid and a reasonable disclosure of the manner in which the amount of such offered compensation has beenOn appeal, defendants argue that the State failed to fulfill its statutory obligation prior to filing the condemnation complaint. In particular, St.