No. 5726.
[…] Railway companies possess the right of eminent domain, are declared to be public highways, and are common carriers, and it is unnecessary to cite authorities showing that they are subject to lawful regulations on the part of the state. This being true, it follows that such regulations are enforceable by the state through its properly constituted officers.
Our Constitution (section 22, art. 4), in relation to the powers of the Attorney General, prescribes that:
"He shall represent the state in all suits and pleas in the Supreme Court of the state in which the state may be a party, and shall especially inquire into the charter rights of all private corporations, and, from time to time in the name of the state, take such action in the courts as may be proper and necessary to prevent any private corporation from exercising any power, or demanding or collecting any species of taxes, toll, freight or wharfage, not authorized by law."