State v. S.R.S.
[…] Therefore, an applicant would have to qualify as an eligible offender first, and the court would then consider if sealing was precluded. However, when the legislature repealed and amended R.C. 2953.31, effective April 4, 2023, it eliminated the definition of eligible offender. See Am.Sub.S.B. 288, 2022 Ohio Laws 160 ("S.B. 288"). Further amendments were also effective on April 6, 2023. To put this in context and decide the proper law to apply, we will discuss the former law, the April 4, 2023 amendments, and the April 6, 2023 amendments.

1. Law in effect before April 4, 2023

{¶ 21} Before the April 4, 2023 amendments became effective, R.C. 2953.32(A)(1) stated that: "Except as provided in section 2953.61 of the Revised Code, an eligible offender may apply to the sentencing court if convicted in this state, or to a court of common pleas if convicted in another state or in a federal court, for the sealing of the record of the case that pertains to the conviction, except for convictions listed under section 2953.36 of the Revised Code." Am.Sub.H.B. 1, 2020 Ohio Laws 93, effective April 12, 2021. Former R.C. 2953.32(A)(1)(a)-(b) and (A)(2) also provided time frames within which applications could be filed. Id.