State v. S.R.S.
[…] V.M.D., 148 Ohio St.3d 450, 2016-Ohio-8090, 71 N.E.3d 274, ¶ 6, quoting State v. LaSalle, 96 Ohio St.3d 178, 2002-Ohio-4009, 772 N.E.2d 1172, paragraph two of the syllabus. Upon reviewing the statutes pertaining to applications to seal criminal records, we noticed that they have been amended a number of times recently. Despite the existence of these various amendments, the parties failed to identify the statutory version that would have applied when S.R.S. filed his application on September 19, 2023.

{¶ 18} In beginning our discussion, we note that under R.C. 1.48, "[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective." None of the statutes involved here were made retrospective. This is consistent with the admonition that the law in effect at the time of filing should be applied.