State v. S.R.S.
[…] However, another amendment became effective later and repealed "existing" R.C. 2953.32. See Section 2 of Sub.H.B. 343, 2022 Ohio Laws 163 ("H.B. 343"). H.B. 343 was passed on December 14, 2022, was approved on January 5, 2023, and became effective on April 6, 2023.

3. April 6, 2023 - H.B. 343

{¶ 28} The April 6, 2023 version of R.C. 2953.32 contained the same wording as the 2021 version of the statute, with a few additions that are not pertinent here, i.e., language was added concerning notice to victims. Specifically, R.C. 2953.32 as reflected in H.B. 343 stated, as before, that: "Except as provided in section 2953.61 of the Revised Code * * * an eligible offender may apply to the sentencing court if convicted in this state, or to a court of common pleas if convicted in another state or in a federal court, for the sealing of the record of the case that pertains to the conviction, except for convictions listed under section 2953.36 of the Revised Code." (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 29} However, H.B. 343 did not amend either R.C. 2953.31 (the definition section) or R.C. 2953.36 (which was the human trafficking statute).