State v. S.R.S.
[…] Accordingly, and consistent with Wilson, 77 Ohio St.3d at 337, 673 N.E.2d 1347, we conclude that the legislature did not repeal the April 4, 2023 version of R.C. 2953.32 when H.B. 343 became effective. As a result, the April 4, 2023 version in S.B. 288 is the law that should be applied here.

B. Application of S.B. 288

{¶ 45} As relevant here, R.C. 2953.32(B)(1) as in effect on April 4, 2023, stated that "an eligible offender may apply to the sentencing court if convicted in this state * * * for the sealing * * * of the record of the case that pertains to the conviction, except for convictions listed in division (A) of this section." S.B. 288. Division (A) provided that: "Sections 2953.32 to 2953.34 of the Revised Code do not apply to * * * (2) Convictions of a felony offense of violence that is not a sexually oriented offense." Id.