State v. S.R.S.
[…] Sub.H.B. 431, 2020 Ohio Laws 97, effective April 12, 2021. Under these former provisions, S.R.S. might not have been eligible if, as the State suggests, his felony conviction qualified as an offense of violence.

2. April 4, 2023 Amendments - S.B. 288

{¶ 24} After the April 4, 2023 amendments, R.C. 2953.32(A) stated that: "Sections 2953.32 to 2953.34 of the Revised Code do not apply" to various convictions. R.C. 2953.32(A)(1)-(6) then outlined the convictions in question. See S.B. 288. As relevant here, the amended statute excluded "[convictions of a felony offense of violence that is not a sexually oriented offense." R.C. 2953.32(A)(2). Newly designated division (B)(1) retained most of the language in the former statute relating to times frames when eligible offenders could apply to have convictions sealed. However, the reference to R.C. 2953.36 was eliminated. Instead, division (B)(1) then only said that: