State v. S.R.S.
[…] Accordingly, the legislature could not have intended a repeal of that which had not yet become law on a presumption that the Governor would not exercise his veto power. Likewise, it would be equally illogical to presume that two bills, winding through the General Assembly at roughly the same time, passed both houses despite the fact that one did little more than neutralize the other.
Id.

{¶ 37} After Wilson was decided, the General Assembly passed legislation modernizing legislative printing rules. See H.B. 649, 1998 Ohio Laws 194. At that time, R.C. 101.52 (which was cited in Wilson) was renumbered as R.C. 101.53, and provided that:

Bills shall be printed in the exact language in which they were passed, under the supervision of the clerk of the house in which they originated. New matter shall be indicated by capitalization and old matter omitted by striking through such matter. Prior capitalization in a Revised Code section shall be indicated by italicized type.
Id.

{¶ 38} This amendment was consistent with the decision in Wilson.