State v. Squires
[…] The court also concluded that the charging document did not need to allege the periods of incarceration for the prior offense.

On appeal, Squires contends that when a charging document alleges, as part of a repeater allegation, that the defendant was convicted of a felony that actually occurred more than five years prior to the new offense, it must also allege the length of time the defendant was incarcerated while serving a criminal sentence. Squires relies on § 939.62(2), STATS., which defines "repeater" as an "actor convicted of a felony during the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which the actor is presently being sentenced," and also provides that "in computing the 5 year period, time which the actor spent in actual confinement serving a criminal sentence shall be excluded." According to Squires, if the period of incarceration is not alleged in the charging document — to show that the prior conviction was within five years not counting the period of incarceration — the repeater charge must be dismissed.