State v. Squires
[…] Resolution of this issue requires us to interpret § 939.62, STATS., and related statutes, and therefore presents a question of law, which we review de novo. See State v. Zimmerman, 185 Wis.2d 549, 554, 518 N.W.2d 303, 304 (Ct. App. 1994).

We begin by examining § 973.12(1), STATS., which governs the pleading of repeater allegations, because Squires relies in part on cases interpreting this statute. Section 973.12(1), STATS., provides in part:

(1) Whenever a person charged with a crime will be a repeater or a persistent repeater under s. 939.62 if convicted, any applicable prior convictions may be alleged in the complaint, indictment or information or amendments so alleging at any time before or at arraignment, and before acceptance of any plea.
State v. Martin, 162 Wis.2d 883, 470 N.W.2d 900 (1991), and State v. Wilks, 165 Wis.2d 102, 477 N.W.2d 632 (Ct.App. 1991), two of the cases on which Squires relies, apply § 973.12(1), STATS., in the context of amendments to the charging document after acceptance of a plea.