State v. Spry
[…] State v. Moore, 438 N.W.2d 101, 108 (Minn. 1989). "[I]f the jury, acting with due regard for the presumption of innocence" and the need for proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably conclude that the defendant was guilty of the offense, then we affirm the conviction. Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004) (quotation omitted). In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, we defer to the jury's credibility determinations and weighing of the presented evidence. State v. Hanson, 800 N.W.2d 618, 622 (Minn. 2011).

Spry was convicted under Minn. Stat. § 609.855, subd. 2(a), which requires the state to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant "intentionally commit[ted] an act that interferes with or obstructs, or tends to interfere with or obstruct, the operation of a transit vehicle." Spry argues that the evidence cannot support his conviction for two reasons.