No. COA08-1244.
[…] The State requested the jury be reinstructed on felony murder and self-defense consecutively to minimize jury confusion. The trial court again denied Defendant's request to add the requested clarifying language. However, the trial court reinstructed the jury on felony murder followed immediately by the self-defense instruction. The trial court's instruction on self-defense began: "[D]efendant's actions are excused and he is not guilty if he acted in self-defense." (emphasis added). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1231(a) states: "At the close of the evidence or at an earlier time directed by the judge, any party may tender written instructions." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1231(a) (2007). In State v. Harris, the defendant failed to make a written request for special instructions prior to the jury charge. State v. Harris, 47 N.C. App. 121, 123, 266 S.E.2d 735, 737 (1980), cert. denied, 305 N.C. 762, 292 S.E.2d 577 (1982).