State v. Spinney
[…] Although the district court's May 23, 2018 judgment pursuant to HRS § 710-1077(3)(a) might initially appear to be an appealable final judgment under HRS § 641-12, the Supreme Court of Hawai'i has held that, instead, "HRS § 710-1077(5) governs the procedures for an appeal of a conviction of criminal contempt, pursuant to HRS § 710-1077(3)(a)[.]" State v. Tierney, 92 Hawai'i 178, 179, 989 P.2d 262, 263 (1999). HRS § 710-1077(5) provides that "[a] judgment, sentence, or commitment under subsection (3)(a) shall not be subject to review by appeal, but shall be subject to review in an appropriate proceeding for an extraordinary writ or in a special proceeding for review." (Emphasis added). Consequently, when a party is "convicted of and sentenced for criminal contempt under subsection (3)(a), HRS § 710-1077(5) requires that [the party] seek review in a proceeding for an extraordinary writ or special proceeding for review."