No. 36278-3-II.
[…] Accordingly, the defense asked the court to impose a sentence within the 26 to 34 month range. The court imposed a sentence of 30 months for the arson and 10 months for the burglary, to run consecutively for a total sentence of 40 months.
The State also asked that the remaining misdemeanor convictions (counts 3 and 4) run consecutively to the felonies with the entire 365-day sentence on these counts suspended.
The burglary anti-merger statute, RCW 9A.52.050, provides: "Every person who, in the commission of a burglary shall commit any other crime, may be punished therefor as well as for the burglary, and may be prosecuted for each crime separately."
The court also imposed 365 days for the misdemeanors, suspended with a period of probation.
On appeal, Spinks argues that because the exceptional 40-month consecutive sentence was imposed without notice, it was improper. He relies on State v.