State v. Spielberg
[…] Id., at 417–18. The Appellate Court agreed and affirmed the judgments of the trial court. State v. Menditto , 147 Conn.App. 232, 246, 80 A.3d 923 (2013).Pursuing a similar argument as Menditto, the defendant in the present case filed a petition for erasure pursuant to § 54–142d on March 5, 2013. Consistent with the trial court's decision in State v. Menditto , supra, 53 Conn. L. Rptr. at 415, the trial court in the present case denied the defendant's petition for erasure and subsequently denied the defendant's motion for reconsideration. This appeal followed.

General Statutes § 54–142d provides in relevant part: "Whenever any person has been convicted of an offense in any court in this state and such offense has been decriminalized subsequent to the date of such conviction, such person may file a petition with the [S]uperior [C]ourt ... for an order of erasure, and the Superior Court ... shall direct all police and court records and records of the state's or prosecuting attorney pertaining to such case to be physically destroyed."

While this appeal was pending, the effect of P.A. 11–71 was clarified when this court decided State v.