State v. Spielberg
[…] The defendant was arrested and subsequently, on April 1, 2011, pleaded guilty to possession of less than four ounces of marijuana in violation of General Statutes (Rev. to 2009) § 21a–279 (c), possession of marijuana within 1500 feet of a school in violation of General Statutes (Rev. to 2009) § 21a–279 (d), and risk of injury to a child in violation of General Statutes (Rev. to 2009) § 53–21 (a) (1). He received a total effective sentence of five years and one day of incarceration followed by seven years of special parole.

At the time of the defendant's plea, General Statutes (Rev. to 2009) § 21a–279 (c) provided in relevant part: "Any person ... who possesses or has under his control less than four ounces of a cannabis-type substance, except as authorized in this chapter, for a first offense, may be fined not more than one thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than one year, or be both fined and imprisoned; and for a subsequent offense, may be fined not more than three thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than five years, or be both fined and imprisoned."