State v. Spielberg
[…] We disagree.

Specifically, the state relies on § 54–142a (g), which is an exception to the general rules of erasure set forth in § 54–142a. Section 54–142a provides for the erasure of records in certain circumstances, including: the records of the police, the court, and the state's attorney when a person is acquitted or the charges are dismissed; General Statutes § 54–142a (a) ; when criminal charges are nolled; General Statutes § 54–142a (c) ; or when a person is pardoned. General Statutes § 54–142a (d). Section 54–142a (g), however, provides that the provisions of § 54–142a (a), (c) and (d) do not apply to "any information or indictment containing more than one count ... when the criminal case is disposed of unless and until all counts are entitled to erasure in accordance with the provisions of this section ...." (Emphasis added.) The state, in effect, asks this court to read the language of § 54–142a (g) into § 54–142d, the statute pertaining to the destruction of the records of decriminalized offenses. We decline to do so because the legislature clearly intended to treat these statutes differently.