No. 14–KA–319.
[…] Nevertheless, the State asks this Court to affirm defendant's conviction and sentence.
The first issue we consider is whether defendant pled guilty to conspiracy to possess cocaine in excess of 400 grams or whether he pled guilty to conspiracy to possess cocaine in excess of 28 grams.
La.C.Cr.P. art. 560, relative to a change of plea from not guilty to guilty in a felony case, provides that “[a] defendant may at any time withdraw a plea of not guilty and plead guilty, subject to the limitations stated in Articles 556 through 559.” La.C.Cr.P. art. 556.1 sets forth the specific requirements of a knowing and voluntary felony plea of guilty in defendant's colloquy with the court. This article reads, in pertinent part:
A. In a felony case, the court shall not accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere without first addressing the defendant personally in open court and informing him of, and determining that he understands, all of the following:
(1)The nature of the charge to which the plea is offered, the mandatory minimum penalty provided by law, if any, and the maximum possible penalty provided by law.
* * *
C. The court shall also inquire as to whether the defendant's willingness to plead guilty or nolo contendere results from prior discussions between the district attorney and the defendant or his attorney. If a plea agreement has been reached by the parties, the court, on the record, shall require the disclosure of the agreement in open court or, on a showing of good cause, in camera, at the time the plea is offered.
D. Any variance from the procedures required by this Article which does not affect substantial rights of the accused shall not invalidate the plea.
La.C.Cr.P. art. 558 provides that “[t]he defendant, with the consent of the district attorney, may plead guilty to a lesser offense that is included in the offense charged in the indictment.”