No. 14–KA–319.
[…] (Emphasis added).
La. R.S. 40:964 was amended by the Louisiana Legislature in 2014; however, those amendments do not affect the analysis herein.
* * *
G. With respect to any person to whom the provisions of Subsection F are applicable, the adjudication of guilt or imposition of sentence shall not be suspended, deferred, or withheld, nor shall such person be eligible for probation or parole prior to serving the minimum sentences provided by Subsection F.
La. R.S. 40:979 provides, in pertinent part:
A. Except as otherwise provided herein, any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense denounced and/or made unlawful by the provisions of this Part shall, upon conviction, be fined or imprisoned in the same manner as for the offense planned or attempted, but such fine or imprisonment shall not exceed one-half of the longest term of imprisonment prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.
Under La. R.S. 40:967(F)(1)(a) (28 grams or more but less than 200 grams of cocaine) and La.