No. 14–KA–319.
[…] The record reflects that defendant was sentenced in accordance with a plea agreement that was set forth in the record at the time of the plea. However, because defendant claims that his sentence exceeds the maximum sentence authorized by the statutes in question, we find that the issue raised by defendant on appeal is properly before the Court.
La. R.S. 40:967 provides, in pertinent part:
F. Other penalties for possession.
(1) Except as otherwise authorized in this Part:
(a) Any person who knowingly or intentionally possesses twenty-eight grams or more, but less than two hundred grams, of cocaine or of a mixture or substance
containing a detectable amount of cocaine or of its analogues as provided in Schedule II(A)(4) of R.S. 40:964, shall be sentenced to serve a term of imprisonment at hard labor of not less than five years, nor more than thirty years, and to pay a fine of not less than fifty thousand dollars, nor more than one hundred fifty thousand dollars. (Emphasis added).
La. R.S. 40:964 was amended by the Louisiana Legislature in 2014; however, those amendments do not affect the analysis herein.
* * *
G. With respect to any person to whom the provisions of Subsection F are applicable, the adjudication of guilt or imposition of sentence shall not be suspended, deferred, or withheld, nor shall such person be eligible for probation or parole prior to serving the minimum sentences provided by Subsection F.
La. R.S. 40:979 provides, in pertinent part:
A. Except as otherwise provided herein, any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense denounced and/or made unlawful by the provisions of this Part shall, upon conviction, be fined or imprisoned in the same manner as for the offense planned or attempted, but such fine or imprisonment shall not exceed one-half of the longest term of imprisonment prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.
Under La. R.S. 40:967(F)(1)(a) (28 grams or more but less than 200 grams of cocaine) and La. R.S. 40:979, the maximum term of imprisonment defendant could have been sentenced to was one-half of thirty years, or fifteen years The trial judge reviewed this information with defendant during the guilty plea colloquy:
THE COURT: