State v. Spencer
[…] Defendant is not entitled to relief on this issue.

Finally, Defendant asserts that "the trial court's restitution order is improper because the trial court failed to set a time for payment within the duration of [Defendant]'s eighteen-year sentence and failed to consider [Defendant]'s financial resources and ability to pay restitution within the acceptable timeframe." The State asserts that the trial court's restitution order was proper.

A sentencing court may order a defendant to pay criminal restitution to the victim of the offense. T.C.A. § 40-35-304. "Whenever the court believes that restitution may be proper or the victim of the offense or the district attorney general requests, the court shall order the presentence service officer to include in the presentence report documentation regarding the nature and amount of the victim's pecuniary loss." Id. § 40-35-304(b). Pecuniary loss is defined as "[a]ll special damages, but not general damages, as substantiated by evidence in the record or as agreed to by the defendant." Id. § -304(e)(1). Special damages are "'specifically claimed and proved' damages 'that are alleged to have been sustained in the circumstances of a particular wrong.'" Cavin, 671 S.W.3d at 529 (quoting Damages, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019)).