STATE OF OHIO PLAINTIFF-APPELLEE v. BRIAN SPECK DEFENDANT-APPELLANT
[…] She received many utilities shut-off notices and was behind on her rent on several occasions, sometimes three or four months behind on the rent. She testified that she depended on family and friends for help, and was fortunate enough to have a landlord who understood her predicament.
{¶14} Appellant did not dispute his payment history, but claimed an inability to pay. An inability to pay is an affirmative defense for a defendant charged with criminal nonsupport. R.C. 2919.21(D) states: "It is an affirmative defense to * * * a charge of failure to provide support established by a court order * * * that the accused was unable to provide * * * the established support but did provide the support that was within the accused's ability and means."
{¶15} Appellant argues the evidence shows that he was unable to pay and couches his claim as both a sufficiency and manifest-weight challenge. However, as the Ohio Supreme Court recognized, a sufficiency-of- evidence challenge does not implicate affirmative defenses. State v. Davis, 8th Dist.