Civ. 5986.
[…] City of Hartselle, 460 So.2d 1219 (Ala. 1984); Mitchell, 512 So.2d 778.
Moreover, words within the Act must be given their natural, plain, ordinary, and commonly understood meaning. See Alabama Farm Bureau Mutual Casualty Insurance Co., 460 So.2d 1219; Mitchell, 512 So.2d 778.
Applying these rules to the present case, we conclude that the better construction of the Act is that it does not provide funding for entities, such as Planned Parenthood, which do not maintain facilities for in-patient care and treatment or simply for housing.
Ala. Code (1975), § 11-62-2 (1985 Repl. Vol.), sets forth legislative findings and declarations with regard to the passage of the Act. The statute states in pertinent part that "there exists in the state of Alabama a serious shortage of adequate facilities for the housing, care and treatment of persons requiring special care, including orphans and persons who are elderly, sick, physically disabled or handicapped or mentally ill or retarded. . . ." (Emphasis added.)
Ala. Code (1975), § 11-62-1(a)(8) (1985 Repl. Vol.), gives an extensive definition of a "facility" as used in the Act. Included within its definition are: