Civ. 5986.
[…] Ala. Code (1975), § 11-62-2 (1985 Repl. Vol.), sets forth legislative findings and declarations with regard to the passage of the Act. The statute states in pertinent part that "there exists in the state of Alabama a serious shortage of adequate facilities for the housing, care and treatment of persons requiring special care, including orphans and persons who are elderly, sick, physically disabled or handicapped or mentally ill or retarded. . . ." (Emphasis added.)
Ala. Code (1975), § 11-62-1(a)(8) (1985 Repl. Vol.), gives an extensive definition of a "facility" as used in the Act. Included within its definition are:
"a retirement home, nursing home, convalescent home, apartment building, domiciliary facility, residence or special care facility or any combination of two or more thereof for the housing and care of elderly persons . . . or . . . a hospital, nursing home, convalescent home, domiliciary facility, residence or special care facility or any combination of two or more thereof for the housing, care and treatment of orphans, or persons who are sick, physically disabled or handicapped or mentally ill or retarded or other persons requiring special care. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
We conclude that the reasonable intent of the legislature, as reflected in the language of the Act, particularly the above-quoted sections, was to provide funding for facilities which house their patients or residents.