State v. Spears
[…] State v. Kealaiki, 95 Hawai‘i 309, 312, 22 P.3d 588, 591 (2001) (citation omitted). Pursuant to HRS § 641–11 and “ HRPP Rule 40(h), appeals from proceedings for post-conviction relief may be made from a judgment entered in the proceeding and must be taken in accordance with Rule 4(b) of the Hawai‘i Rules of Appellate Procedure (HRAP).” Grattafiori v. State, 79 Hawai‘i 10, 13, 897 P.2d 937, 940 (1995) (internal quotation marks and brackets omitted).

Under HRS § 641–11, “[a]ny party aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court in a criminal matter may appeal to the intermediate appellate court,” and the “judgment” of a circuit court is the “sentence of the court in a criminal case [.]” HRS § 641–11.

Neither party raised the issue of whether the June 24, 2010 Sua Sponte Order is an appealable final order.