State v. Speakman
[…] The district court did not abuse its discretion in finding the probative value of the evidence was not outweighed by the potential prejudice.

III. ANY ERROR IN ADMITTING J.W.'S TESTIMONY WAS HARMLESS

Even assuming the district court erred in admitting evidence of Speakman's history of initiating physical violence, such error is subject to review for harmlessness. State v. Gunby, 282 Kan. 39, 57-58, 144 P.3d 647 (2006) "Unless justice requires otherwise, no error in admitting or excluding evidence . . . is ground for granting a new trial." K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-261. This court "must disregard all errors and defects that do not affect any party's substantial rights." K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-261. Speakman alleges the district court violated a statutory evidence rule, and, thus, in evaluating harmlessness, the State must demonstrate that considering the entire record, "there is no reasonable probability that the error affected the trial's outcome." See State v.