State v. Sovde
[…] DECISION

Sovde argues that he is entitled to a new trial because the district court abused its discretion by admitting, as relationship evidence under Minn. Stat. § 634.20, B.A.'s testimony that Sovde broke into her home and assaulted her in March 2019, as well as Sovde's subsequent convictions arising out of this conduct.

Evidence falling within the scope of Minn. Stat. § 634.20 is commonly referred to as relationship evidence. See State v. Bell, 719 N.W.2d 635, 638 n.4 (Minn. 2006) (noting that "evidence admitted under section 634.20 is a subtype of general relationship evidence"). Section 634.20 provides that "[e]vidence of domestic conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic conduct, or against other family or household members, is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice." Minn. Stat. § 634.20 (emphasis added). "'Domestic conduct' includes, but is not limited to, evidence of domestic abuse." Id. "[T]he rationale for admitting relationship evidence under section 634.20 is to illuminate the relationship between the defendant and the alleged victim and to put the alleged crime in the context of that relationship." State v.