State v. Sovde
[…] We still, however, review this forfeited issue for plain error. Id. Plain error exists where there is (1) an error, (2) that is plain, and (3) that affects the defendant's substantial rights. Thoresen v. State, 965 N.W.2d 295, 308 (Minn. 2021). "An error is plain when it is clear and obvious." Id. Our review confirms that the district court did not plainly err by admitting that evidence.

Section 634.20 provides that "'[d]omestic conduct' includes, but is not limited to, evidence of domestic abuse." Minn. Stat. § 634.20 (emphasis added). This definition is broad enough to include burglary where the burglary was related to an assault against a person covered under the statute. Cf. Minn.