No. 15785-0-I.
[…] This, in turn, depends upon whether the Legislature intended RCW 9A.56.020 to describe one crime or multiple crimes. If the statute describes more than one crime, there must be a unanimous verdict as to each separate crime described. If the statute describes alternative means of committing a single crime, the inquiry is limited to whether there is substantial evidence to support each alternative. State v. Mahmood, 45 Wn. App. 200, 724 P.2d 1021 (1986); State v. Arndt, 87 Wn.2d 374, 553 P.2d 1328 (1976).
RCW 9A.56.020 states:
"(1) `Theft' means:
"(a) To wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him of such property or services; or
"(b) By color or aid of deception to obtain control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him of such property or services; or
"(c) To appropriate lost or misdelivered property or services of another, or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him of such property or services.