State v. Soulia
[…] State v. Williams, 299 Kan. 509, 525, 324 P.3d 1078 (2014).

A portion of Robert's arguments involve the interpretation of the applicable statutes. Interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which appellate courts have unlimited review. State v. Eddy, 299 Kan. 29, 32, 321 P.3d 12, cert. denied 135 S.Ct. 91 (2014).

Criminal Threat

Robert's challenge to the criminal threat conviction turns on the interpretation of K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-5415(a)(1). At the time of Robert's arrest, the criminal threat statute defined the crime as "any threat to: (1) Commit violence communicated with the intent to place another in fear, or to cause the evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing activities of any building . . . or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such fear or evacuation." K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-5415(a)(1).

Robert argues that because criminal threat is listed as a crime against person, the State was required to prove he threatened to harm a person.