04-07-2023
[…] The State timely appeals.
ANALYSIS
Did the trial court err in concluding that Navarrette-Pacheco's statements would have been admissible?
The State argues that the trial court erred in finding that Navarrette-Pacheco's statements were declarations against interest and therefore admissible under K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-460(j). Soto argues that the State has failed to adequately brief and explain its argument and we should not consider the State's argument.
Our review in this case is guided by K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3501(1), which states: "The court on motion of a defendant may grant a new trial to the defendant if required in the interest of justice." An appellate court reviews the trial court's decision on a motion for new trial for an abuse of discretion. State v. Breitenbach, 313 Kan. 73, 97, 483 P.3d 448 (2021); see also State v. Ashley, 306 Kan. 642, 650, 396 P.3d 92 (2017) (motion based on newly discovered evidence); State v.