06-21-2024
[…] I heard the preliminary hearing. I think it would be a bad idea for you to withdraw your plea. Frankly, I don't believe that you have justification to withdraw your plea so I'm going to deny the motion.
"Now we're ready for sentencing."
The district court sentenced Sorrells to 87 months in prison.
Sorrells timely appeals.
THE DISTRICT COURT ERRED IN ITS DENIAL OF SORRELLS' MOTION TO WITHDRAW GUILTY PLEA
On appeal, Sorrells argues the district court did not apply the correct legal standard when deciding his second motion to withdraw his plea.
Applicable Legal Principles
Although K.S.A. 22-3602(a) broadly prohibits an appeal "from a judgment of conviction before a district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere," it does not preclude an appeal from the district court's denial of a motion to withdraw a plea under K.S.A. 22-3210(d). State v.