No. 35589-2-II.
[…] And the trial court did not abuse its discretion. Thus, Soltero, a pro se defendant, must bear the consequences of his own representation and cannot on appeal complain of the quality of the defense. See State v. Hoff, 31 Wn. App. 809, 811, 644 P.2d 763, review denied, 97 Wn.2d 1031 (1982). Sufficiency of Deadly Weapon Enhancement
Soltero claims that the evidence was insufficient to support the deadly weapon enhancement. We agree.
RCW 9.94A.602 provides in relevant part:
In a criminal case wherein there has been a special allegation and evidence establishing that the accused . . . was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime, . . . the jury shall, if it find[s] the defendant guilty, also find a special verdict as to whether or not the defendant . . . was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime.
A firearm is a deadly weapon. RCW 9.94A.602. A person is "armed" within the meaning of the statute "'if a weapon is easily accessible and readily available for use, either for offensive or defensive purposes.'" State v. Schelin, 147 Wn.2d 562, 567, 55 P.3d 632 (2002) (quoting State v.